children's ministry

LEADERSHIP TRAINING FOR CHRIST

The dates for this year's Leadership Training for Christ (LTC) are April 14-15 for children in 3rd-12th Grade.  To register, CLICK HERE.  Here's more information about LTC and available events:  LTC_2017_Brochure_-_Not_Foldable.pdf


-----------------


Richardson East Vision for Children & Student Ministries

"In the manner of Jesus, RE welcomes children and students of all ages

to grow as disciples in God's family."


Deploying more volunteers each week than any other ministry of the Richardson East Church of Christ, our ministry to children (birth thru 6th grade) and their families requires an army of volunteers. From greeters, technicians, and supply gatherers to small group leaders, storytellers, and hosts, there are dozens of ways to get involved in children's ministry early and often. We also offer a host of seasonal events such as Vacation Bible School, Fall Festival, Christmas Pageant and more that provide even more service opportunities.


Bible Classes for all ages - 9:00 AM

Classes & Teachers:

  • Nursery - Nelda Myatt, Joan Swim, Ruby Maddox & Marsha Ballard - Room 101
  • 2's & 3's (Born in 2013) - Jennifer Gaylor & Jocelyn Garner - Room 108
  • Pre-K - David & Jennifer Anderson and Bill & Judy Kocman - Room 106
  • Kindergarten - Janet Strother & Lovanda Graham - Room 107
  • 1st & 2nd Grade - Kathy Ratcliff & Emily Swim - Room 112
  • 3rd & 4th Grade - Taralea Link & Bob Otenti - Room 105
  • 5th & 6th Grade (Project 240) - Lyndal & Kristi Weaver - Room 115


Bible Hour (During our Worship Experience)

     * 4 Year Olds - 2nd Grade (in the Children's Theater)

     * 2 & 3 Year Olds (in Room 108)


Nursery (Infants - 23 months): Open during Bible Class and Worship

Our highly-qualified, well-experienced nursery staff is committed to modeling the loving hands of Christ while guiding our youngest children as they begin to discover God's great world and God's great love.


Wednesday Evening Classes (6:45 - 7:45 p.m.)

  • Nursery - Taralea Link - Room 101
  • 2's - Jill Horton - Room 108
  • 3's - Kindergarten (Star Stream) Mary Anne Barnes & Team - Rooms 106/107
  • 1st & 2nd Grade - Andy & Melissa Brown - Room 112
  • 3rd & 4th Grade Boys (God Squad) - Jackson McDaniel, Drew Gaylor & Danielle Otenti - Room 105
  • 3rd & 4th Grade Girls (Holy Butterflies) - Tresia Eason, Randi Kerby & Mona Otenti - Room 104
  • 5th & 6th Grade (Project 240) - Jordan Swim - Room 115


To learn more or to volunteer, call 972-231-8231 or you may email our Children's Ministers, Emily Swim and Meredith McDaniel at childrensministry@carechurch.org